English (Surgical Instruments)
DeBakey tissue forceps [correct]; De Bakey tissue forceps [correct]
DEF: Delicate surgical thumb forceps with longitudinal ribs, designed for delicate, nontraumatic vascular surgery.
OBS: Proper Name: DeBakey Tissue Forceps. ... Features; Jaws - 1x2 interlocking microscope teeth - rounded tip; Cutter shank - deep horizontal serrations. Uses: Instrument for grasping delicate tissues, organs and vessels. Widely used in cardiovascular surgery, however, also used in other surgical procedures.
OBS: Pioneered by and named after Dr. Michael Ellis DeBakey, the DeBakey pattern is used in a wide variety of surgical instruments including but not limited to clamps and forceps. DeBakey tissue forceps are very commonly used in a variety of procedures. They have atraumatic jaws with the standard DeBakey pattern filed in the tips. Used for grasping blood vessels and fine tissue especially in cardio procedures.
OBS: There are many surgical instruments bearing the name of Michael Ellis DeBakey, a world renowned cardiovascular surgeon, medical inventor, medical statesperson, and teacher : DeBakey atraumatic forceps; DeBakey dissecting forceps; DeBakey grasping forceps; DeBakey ligature forceps; DeBakey atraumatic hemostatic forceps; DeBakey-Mosquito haemostatic forceps; DeBakey-Rankin haemostatic forceps; DeBakey tissue forceps; DeBakey vascular forceps; De Bakey peripheral vascular clamp; DeBakey multipurpose vascular clamp; DeBakey anastomosis clamp; DeBakey aortic aneurysm clamp; DeBakey aortic clamp; DeBakey bulldog clamp; DeBakey-Satinsky bulldog clamp; DeBakey needle holder; DeBakey vascular scissors; DeBakey vascular dilators; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
pince à dissection de Debakey [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La pince à dissection de Debakey permet une prise viscérale atraumatique grâce à la texture des cannelures de ses mors.