English (Protection and Safety (Electrical Engineering))
fault protection [correct]; protection under fault conditions [correct]; protection against indirect contact [correct]
DEF: The protection against electric shock under single fault conditions.
CONT: Fault protection provided protection against persons or livestock coming into contact with exposed-conductive parts which have become live under single fault conditions. Protection under single fault conditions is achieved by fault protection and was previously referred to as protection against indirect contact.
French (Protection et prévention (Électrotechnique))
protection contre les contacts indirects [correct, feminine noun]; protection en cas de défaut [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La protection contre les contacts indirects est aussi appelée protection en cas de défaut. Elle est assurée par l'application de l'une ou plusieurs des mesures de protection suivantes : coupure automatique de l'alimentation; emploi de matériels de classe II ou mise en œuvre d'une isolation équivalente lors de l'installation; séparation électrique; emploi de la très basse tension; éloignement ou interposition d'obstacles; réalisation de liaisons équipotentielles non reliées à la terre.