English (Medication)
clioquinol [correct]; 5-Chloro-7-iodo-8-quinolinol [correct]
CONT: Clioquinol belongs to the family of medicines called anti-infectives. Clioquinol topical preparations are used to treat skin infections.
OBS: Active ingredient sold under the name Enterovioform (Ciba-Geigy).
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H5ClNO
French (Médicaments)
clioquinol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le clioquinol [...] est une substance très utilisée comme antiseptique bactérien et fongistatique.
OBS: Principe actif commercialisé sous le nom Enterovioform (Ciba-Geigy).
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H5ClNO