English (Petrography)
complete ophiolite suite [correct]; complete ophiolitic suite [correct]; complete ophiolite sequence [correct]; complete ophiolitic sequence [correct]; complete ophiolite complex [correct]; complete ophiolitic complex [correct]; complete ophiolite succession [correct]; complete ophiolitic succession [correct]; complete ophiolite assemblage [correct]; complete ophiolitic assemblage [correct]
CONT: Stratigraphic analyses reveal that the Eocene Tacloban Ophiolite Complex is a complete ophiolite sequence composed of peridotites, gabbros and volcanic rocks.
CONT: The Khzama Precambrian ophiolite, tectonized and metamorphosed, exhibits all the lithological units of a complete ophiolite suite.
OBS: complete ophiolite suite: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
complexe ophiolitique complet [correct, masculine noun]; séquence ophiolitique complète [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Nous ne retracerons pas [...] de manière détaillée l'évolution des idées au sujet de ces complexes ultramafiques, qu'il s'agisse de complexes à dominante harzburgitique, à dunites et lherzolites subordonnées, ou de péridotites de type alpin associées à des massifs dunito-gabbroïques à structures de cumulats, ou encore des tectonites ultramafiques qui forment la base des complexes ophiolitiques complets.
OBS: complexe ophiolitique complet : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.