English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Air Traffic Control)
dipole antenna [correct, officially approved]; dipole [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A centre-fed open [antenna] excited in such a way that the standing wave of current is symmetrical about the mid point of the [antenna].
OBS: dipole antenna; dipole: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Émission et réception radio; Circulation et trafic aériens)
antenne doublet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; doublet [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; antenne dipôle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Élément rayonnant constitué d'un conducteur rectiligne, qui, s'il est alimenté, l'est symétriquement par rapport au centre.
OBS: antenne doublet; doublet : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Radiotransmisión y radiorrecepción; Control de tránsito aéreo)
antena dipolo [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; dipolo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; dipolo elemental [masculine noun]; dipolo Hertz [masculine noun]
DEF: Antena constituida por dos partes simétricas, conectadas por el punto medio de la antena a un aparato emisor o receptor donde tiene de largo aproximadamente igual a la mitad de la longitud de onda y constituida por un conducto recto dividido por su centro electrónico al canal.
OBS: antena dipolo; dipolo : términos aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).