English (Radio Broadcasting; Information Processing (Informatics); Telecommunications; Internet and Telematics)
simplex mode [correct]; simplex operation [correct]
CONT: Simplex operation indicates that transmission can take place in only one direction from one device to the next. In this mode, one of the devices can tansmit but cannot receive, or it receives but does not transmit.
CONT: Simplex operation limits one modem to transmission only and the modem at the other end of the link to reception only. A single pair of wires, known as a two-wire circuit, is adequate because no return data is involved.
French (Radiodiffusion; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Télécommunications; Internet et télématique)
mode simplex [correct, masculine noun]; exploitation simplex [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation en simplex [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En cas de communication exclusivement unidirectionnelle, on parle de mode simplex.
CONT: Le mode simplex. Ce mode n'exploite qu'un seul sens de transfert de l'information. Il correspond généralement à l'usage d'un seul émetteur pour [«n»] récepteurs ... Une fibre optique n'offre qu'un sens de connexion, ne permettant que le mode simplex. Ainsi, au moins deux fibres sont utilisées, en multimode, pour permettre une communication bidirectionnelle.
CONT: L'émission de programmes radio est un exemple d'utilisation de communication en mode simplex.
Spanish (Radiodifusión; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Telecomunicaciones; Internet y telemática)
modo simple [correct, masculine noun]; modalidad simple [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Operación de un canal de comunicaciones en una dirección, pero que no tiene la capacidad para hacerlo a la inversa.