English (Footwear (Clothing); Equipment and Facilities (Recreation))
legging [correct]; gaiter [correct]; spat [correct]
DEF: a cloth or leather covering for the instep and ankle, and, sometimes, the calf of the leg.
French (Chaussures (Vêtements); Installations et équipement (Loisirs))
guêtre [correct, feminine noun]; jambière [correct, feminine noun]; houseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe de tissu ou de cuir qui recouvre le haut de la chaussure et parfois le bas de la jambe.