English (Analytical Chemistry; Soil Science; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
composite sample [correct, standardized]; average sample [correct, standardized]; aggregate sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: Two or more increments/subsamples mixed together in appropriate proportions, either discretely or continuously (blended composite sample), from which the average value of a desired characteristic may be obtained. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: composite sample; average sample; aggregate sample: terms standarized by ISO.
French (Chimie analytique; Science du sol; Études et analyses environnementales)
échantillon composite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; échantillon moyen [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; échantillon d'ensemble [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Échantillons - discrets ou continus - obtenus en mélangeant au moins deux prélèvements élémentaires/sous-échantillons, en proportions appropriées (échantillon composite mélangé) et qui permettent de déterminer la valeur moyenne d'une caractéristique recherchée. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: échantillon composite; échantillon moyen; échantillon d'ensemble : termes normalisés par ISO.