English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
composite sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: The two or more samples or sub-samples, mixed together in appropriate known proportions (either discretely or continuously), from which the average result of a desired characteristic may be obtained.
OBS: The proportions are usually based on time or flow measurements.
OBS: composite sample: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
échantillon composite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mélange de façon intermittente ou continue en proportions adéquates d'au moins deux échantillons ou parties d'échantillons et dont peut être obtenue la valeur moyenne de la caractéristique désirée.
OBS: Les proportions d'échantillons sont généralement calculées à partir des mesures du temps ou du débit.
OBS: échantillon composite : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
muestra compuesta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dos o más muestras o submuestras, mezcladas en proporciones conocidas adecuadas (intermitente o continuamente), de donde pueda obtenerse el valor medio de la característica deseada.
OBS: Las proporciones de la muestra están generalmente calculadas sobre las medidas de tiempo o de flujo.