English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
composite sample [correct, standardized]
DEF: A mixture of samples from different containers such that the mass ratio of the samples is equal to the ratio of the material masses contained in the containers, for example in the reprocessing procedure.
OBS: composite sample: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
échantillon composite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mélange d'échantillons provenant de conteneurs différents tel que le rapport des masses des échantillons soit égal au rapport des masses de matière dans les conteneurs, par exemple dans un processus de retraitement de combustible.
OBS: échantillon composite : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.