English (Petrochemistry)
composite sample [correct]
DEF: A quantity of a substance that is composed of several substances mixed together for testing purposes.
CONT: In sampling a crude-oil storage tank, a composite sample is made up from samples taken at the top, midpoint, and bottom of the tank.
French (Chimie du pétrole)
échantillon composé [correct, masculine noun]; échantillon moyen [correct, masculine noun]