English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Law of Obligations (civil law); Tort Law (common law))
award damages [correct]; make an award of damages [correct]
CONT: ... it would be grossly unfair in any event to award damages on a basis which was never claimed ...
CONT: In a personal injury jury trial, how does the jury make an award of damages?
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des délits (common law))
accorder des dommages-intérêts [correct]; allouer des dommages-intérêts
OBS: accorder : Attribuer comme un droit; allouer.