English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine))
cold pressor test [correct]; Hines-Brown test
CONT: The cold pressor test is a test measuring the tendency to develop essential hypertension. One hand is placed in ice water. An excessive rise in the blood pressure or an unusual delay in the return of normal blood pressure when the hand is removed from the water is believed to indicate that the individual is at risk for hypertension.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine))
épreuve au froid [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; épreuve du froid [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Épreuve [...] qui consiste à mesurer la tension artérielle avant, pendant et après immersion du bras dans l'eau à 4 degrés C pendant 60 secondes.
OBS: Épreuve destinée à étudier, chez certains hypertendus, la labilité tensionnelle au froid.
OBS: Le terme «épreuve au froid» a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Redes vasculares (Medicina))
prueba de Hines-Brown [feminine noun]
DEF: Prueba empleada para investigar en un paciente su tendencia a la hipertensión arterial. Se determina en uno de los brazos la tensión arterial del individuo en reposo; luego se le hace sumergir la mano y antebrazo del otro miembro en agua fría a 4°C durante un minuto y se determina nuevamente la presión arterial en el primer brazo a los 30 y a los 60 segundos. Una elevación de 15 a 20 mm de Hg indica una hiperreacción y es índice de que el sujeto tiene una predisposición a padecer hipertensión arterial.