English (Paleontology)
axial system [correct]; axial skeleton [correct]
OBS: The main elements of the axial system are the vertebrae constituting the backbone.
French (Paléontologie)
squelette axial [correct]
OBS: Chez les Vertébrés à mâchoires, le squelette axial est formé par les vertèbres, dont l'ensemble constitue la colonne vertébrale.