English (Thermodynamics; Atmospheric Physics)
thermodynamics [correct]
DEF: The branch of physics which seeks to derive, from a few basic postulates relationships between properties of matter, especially those which are affected by changes in temperature, and a description of the conversion of energy from one form to another.
French (Thermodynamique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
thermodynamique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la physique qui traite de la chaleur en tant que forme d'énergie, et en particulier les lois qui s'appliquent aux processus mettant en jeu des échanges de chaleur et la conservation de l'énergie.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Física de la atmósfera)
termodinámica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Rama de la física que estudia el calor como forma de energía, y en particular las leyes generales que rigen los procesos que implican cambios térmicos y la conservación de la energía.