English (Chemistry)
reduction inhibitor agent [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product lessening the reducing effect of foreign matter on dyes, and consequently combatting the destruction of the latter.
OBS: The products include, for example, preparations based on buffer substances and oxidizing substances with surface active agents such as degraded proteins, fatty acid and protein condensates, ammonium salts of alkylsulfates and alkylsulfonates.
OBS: reduction inhibitor agent: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
agent antiréducteur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit diminuant l'action réductrice de matières étrangères sur des colorants et, par conséquent, s'opposant à la destruction de ces derniers.
OBS: Il s'agit, par exemple, de préparations à base de substances tampons et de substances oxydantes avec des agents de surface, telles que protéines dégradées, condensats d'acides gras et de protéines, sels ammoniacaux d'alkylsulfates et d'alkylsulfonates.
OBS: agent antiréducteur : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.