English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
water repellent treatment [correct]; water repellency treatment [correct]
CONT: With the advent of more sophisticated products like the silicones and other synthetic materials, water repellent treatments can now stand repeated washing or dry cleanings, or both, depending on the particular process used.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
hydrofugation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; traitement d'hydrofugacité [masculine noun]
DEF: Traitement tendant à diminuer l'hydrophilie des textiles en conservant au maximum leur perméabilité aux gaz et aux vapeurs. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation.]
OBS: hydrofugation : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
tratamiento de hidrorrepelencia [masculine noun]