English (Safety Equipment (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
roll bar [correct, officially approved]; rollbar [correct, officially approved]; rollover bar [correct]; safety roll bar [correct]; roll-over protection bar [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A heavy metal bar reinforcing the roof of (a motor vehicle) to reduce injury in the case of a roll over.
OBS: roll bar; rollbar; roll-over protection bar: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Sécurité (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
arceau [correct, masculine noun]; arceau de sécurité [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; arceau de capotage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Structure tubulaire rapportée ou intégrée à la carrosserie en renforcement du toit pour éviter l'écrasement des passagers en cas de retournement du véhicule.
OBS: arceau de sécurité : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Equipo de seguridad (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
arco de seguridad [correct, masculine noun]