English (Citizenship and Immigration; International Relations)
port of entry [correct]; POE [correct]; point of entry; entry point
DEF: A place where an alien may be permitted to enter a country.
CONT: The contractor shall ensure that non-permanent residents intending to work in Canada on a temporary basis in fulfilment of the contract, who are neither Canadian citizens, United States, nor Mexican nationals, receive all appropriate documents and instructions relating to Canadian immigration requirements and secure all required employment authorizations prior to their arrival at the Canadian port of entry.
OBS: port of entry, POE: terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and the Immigration and Refugee Board (IRB).
French (Citoyenneté et immigration; Relations internationales)
point d'entrée [correct, masculine noun]; PDE [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Toute personne a) qui entre au Canada à un endroit autre qu'un point d'entrée et qui ne se présente pas devant un agent d'immigration pour l'examen visé au paragraphe 12 (1) [...]
OBS: point d'entrée, PDE : terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada et la Commission de l'immigration et du statut de réfugié (CISR).
Spanish (Ciudadanía e inmigración; Relaciones internacionales)
puerto de entrada [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Todos los visitantes son entrevistados por un oficial de inmigración en el puerto de entrada canadiense, quien otorgará o negará la admisión al país.