English (Rail Transport Operations; Pricing (Rail Transport); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
accessorial services [correct, officially approved]; ancillary services [correct]
DEF: Services rendered by a carrier in addition to the (line-haul) transportation service, such as heating, icing, packing, precooling, spotting, storage, etc.
OBS: accessorial services: Term officially approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Exploitation (Transport par rail); Tarification (Transport par rail); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
services accessoires [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Prestations fournies par un transporteur en plus du transport de ligne proprement dit: chauffage, glaçage, emballage, préréfrigération, mise en place, entreposage, etc.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.