English (General Warehousing)
order picking area [correct]
CONT: The process by which products are retrieved from specified storage locations on the basis of customer orders is in most companies a manual job. The order picking process is in general the most laborious of all warehouse processes and therefore contributes for a large extend to warehousing costs. According to Tompkins et al. (1996) order picking typically amounts to 55% of warehouse operating expenses. Furthermore, generally 50% of total order picking time is spent on traveling (Tompkins et al., 1996). Therefore, it is often possible to obtain a substantial reduction in order throughput times and obtain simultaneously a reduction of costs, by reducing the travel distances in the order picking process. One way to reduce travel distances is to optimize order picking routes. Given that the order picker has to collect a number of products in specified quantities at known locations, in what sequence should the order picker visit these locations in order to minimize the distance traveled? ... In the near future, other issues like the layout of the order picking area and batching policies will be studied.
French (Entreposage général)
zone de préparation des commandes [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Endroit, dans un entrepôt, où les commandes sont exécutées et constituées en lots prêts à être livrés aux clients.
CONT: [...] deux postes supplémentaires sont prévus : un pour le service achats et un pour la zone de préparation des commandes, car elle est assez éloignée de la zone administrative.