English (Physics of Solids)
solid-state physics [correct]; physics of solids [correct]
DEF: The branch of physics centering about the physical properties of solid materials. ... In a historical sense, the study of the physics of solids has extended over four phases of development: macroscopic properties ...; lattice theory and lattice models; application of atomic theory to the properties of perfect crystals; and development of the theory of imperfections in crystals.
French (Physique des solides)
physique des solides [correct, feminine noun]; physique du solide [correct, feminine noun]; physique de l'état solide [feminine noun]; physique de l'état condensé [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] partie de la physique qui s'intéresse aux propriétés physiques de la matière à l'état solide; [...] Dans l'étude des propriétés des solides, on distingue principalement les propriétés intrinsèques (dues uniquement à la nature chimique du corps et à la structure du cristal parfait) et les propriétés dues aux imperfections réticulaires.