English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
operating [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: A qualification applicable to terms defined in relation to the pitch surface of a gear.
OBS: operating: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
de fonctionnement [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: Qualificatif applicable à tout terme défini à partir de la surface primitive de fonctionnement d'une roue d'un engrenage.
OBS: de fonctionnement : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.