English (Commercial Utilization (Oil and Natural Gas))
production operation [correct]
CONT: ... has been and continues to be active in the [Northwest Territories] as the primary regulator of existing pipeline projects (the Norman Wells oil pipeline and the Ikhil pipeline) and of all oil and gas exploration, development and production operations.
OBS: production operation: term usually used in the plural.
French (Exploitation commerciale (Pétrole et gaz naturel))
opération d'exploitation [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: opération d'exploitation : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.