English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
double registration [correct]; duplication of registration [correct]
CONT: In addition to this system of deliberate duplication of registration, there were significant discrepancies between the ONI’s [National Office of Identification] electoral register and the voter lists produced by the CEP [Conseil électoral provisoire] for the polling stations.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
double inscription [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les avantages d'un tel système comprennent l'acceptabilité internationale, les utilisations multiples et la réduction probable des erreurs de double inscription, mais pas nécessairement les erreurs de couverture et de non-inscription d'électeurs admissibles éventuels.