English (Marine and River Navigation Aids; Safety (Water Transport))
navigation aid [correct, officially approved]; NAVAID [correct, officially approved]; aid to navigation [correct]; AtoN [correct]; AtoN; navigational aid [correct]
DEF: [A device] external to a vessel that [is] maintained to assist a mariner in confirming his position and course or to warn him of dangers or obstructions that might exist nearby.
OBS: AtoN: abbreviation used by the Canadian Coast Guard.
OBS: navigation aid; NAVAID: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: navigation aid; aid to navigation; navigational aid: terms usually used in the plural.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
aide à la navigation [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AIDNAV [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AtoN [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dispositif visuel, sonore ou radioélectrique concourant à assurer la sécurité des bateaux et à faciliter leurs mouvements.
OBS: AtoN : abréviation utilisée à la Garde côtière canadienne.
OBS: aide à la navigation; AIDNAV : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: aide à la navigation : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: aide à la navigation : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.