English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
shakeout [correct]; shake-out [correct]
DEF: ... a sharp usually brief decline in a commodity or security market that drives weak or frightened speculators from the market.
OBS: In the securities markets, a shakeout occurs when speculators are forced by market events to sell their positions, usually at a loss.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
déconfiture des boursicoteurs [correct, feminine noun]; déconfiture [correct, feminine noun]; débandade [correct, feminine noun]