English (Aeroindustry; Stationary Airport Facilities; Air Safety)
walk-through metal detector [correct]; metal detection gateway [correct]; portal detector [correct]; metal detecting gateway [correct]; walk-through metal detection device [correct]; X-ray tunnel [see observation]
CONT: Walk-through metal detectors are intended to indicate the presence of metal in excess of a pre-selected amount when carried on a person passing through a detection space ... [They] are used at prisons, airports, computer facilities, reactor facilities, courtroom entrances, and entrances to other public buildings.
OBS: The term "X-ray tunnel" may be used if X-rays are used as the means of detection.
French (Constructions aéronautiques; Installations fixes d'aéroport; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
portique détecteur [correct, masculine noun]; portique de détection des métaux [masculine noun]; tunnel du détecteur de métaux [masculine noun]
DEF: Cadre à détection magnétique dans lequel doivent passer les voyageurs avant de monter dans l'avion et dont la fonction est de détecter la présence d'armes ou d'objets métalliques jugés dangereux.
Spanish (Industria aeronáutica; Instalaciones fijas de aeropuerto; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
arco detector de metales [correct, masculine noun]