English (Oceanography)
ocean current [correct]; oceanic current [correct]
DEF: The steady flow of surface ocean water in a prevailing direction.
CONT: Ocean currents are the predominantly horizontal motions of water in the sea, including the general ocean circulation, periodic flows and sporadic displacements of water masses.
French (Océanographie)
courant océanique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant marin caractérisé par une extension régionale ou planétaire, une direction relativement stable, une vitesse modérée (ordinairement inférieure à 1 m/s) et un débit élevé.
CONT: Les courants océaniques profonds peuvent modifier la distribution des sédiments.
Spanish (Oceanografía)
corriente oceánica [feminine noun]
DEF: Movimiento de masas de agua marinas provocado por factores externos.
OBS: Desplazamiento del agua de mar de dirección, flujo y velocidad determinados.