English (Analytical Chemistry)
separating power [correct]; resolving power
DEF: A measure of the ability of a chromatographic system to separate the components of a mixture.
French (Chimie analytique)
pouvoir de séparation [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir séparateur [correct, masculine noun]