English (Remote Sensing; Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Telecommunications)
resolution [correct, officially approved]; resolving power [correct]
DEF: The aptitude of an observation instrument or of a measure to discriminate between two objects or two proximal values.
OBS: resolution: term officially approved by RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Télécommunications)
résolution [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; pouvoir discriminateur [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir séparateur [correct, masculine noun]; pouvoir de résolution [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aptitude d'un instrument d'observation ou de mesure à discriminer deux objets ou deux valeurs proches l'une de l'autre.
OBS: résolution : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Guía radárica, radioguía y radiogoniometría; Telecomunicaciones)
poder de resolución [correct, feminine noun]