English (Optical Instruments; Remote Sensing)
resolution [correct, NATO, standardized]; resolving power [correct]
DEF: A measurement of the smallest detail which can be distinguished by a sensor system under specific conditions.
OBS: resolution: term standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments d'optique; Télédétection)
pouvoir séparateur [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; pouvoir de résolution [correct, masculine noun]; résolution [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mesure du plus petit détail qui puisse être perçu par un système de capteurs dans des conditions données.
OBS: pouvoir séparateur : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Instrumentos ópticos; Teledetección)
resolución [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En teledetección: capacidad de todo un sistema en su conjunto incluyendo objetivo, antenas, imagen, tiempo de exposición, elaboración y otros factores, para proporcionar una imagen nítidamente definida. Puede expresarse en pares de líneas por milímetro o metro, o de otras muchas formas.