English (Analytical Chemistry)
resolution [correct]; resolving power [correct]
DEF: A measure of the ability of a spectroscope or interferometer to separate spectral lines of nearly equal wavelength, equal to the average wavelength of two equally strong spectral lines divided by the difference in wavelengths.
French (Chimie analytique)
résolution [correct, feminine noun]; pouvoir de résolution [correct, masculine noun]; résolvance [feminine noun]
Spanish (Química analítica)
poder de resolución [masculine noun]