English (Mathematical Geography; Photography; Land Forces)
coordinates [correct, NATO, standardized]; co-ordinates [correct]
DEF: Linear or angular quantities which designate the position that a point occupies in a given reference frame or system.
OBS: Also used as a general term to designate the particular kind of reference frame or system such as plane rectangular coordinates or spherical coordinates.
OBS: coordinates: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Géographie mathématique; Photographie; Forces terrestres)
coordonnées [correct, feminine noun, plural, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Quantités linéaires ou angulaires définissant la position occupée par un point dans un cadre ou un système de référence.
OBS: Employé également comme terme général pour désigner le type particulier du cadre et du système de référence; par exemple coordonnées rectangulaires planes, ou coordonnées sphériques.
OBS: coordonnées : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Geografía matemática; Fotografía; Ejército de tierra)
coordenadas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Cantidades angulares o lineales que determinan la posición de un punto en un sistema de referencia. También se emplea este término para designar un sistema de referencia particular tal como coordenadas rectangulares planas, o coordenadas esféricas.