English (Telecommunications)
New Master Telephone Transmission Reference System [correct]; new master system for the determination of reference equivalents; NOSFER [correct]
CONT: reference equivalent: In a complete telephone connection, the number of decibels as indicated by the New Master Telephone Transmission Reference System (NOSFER) when the system is adjusted to give the same loudness of sound at the output of the receiver as that of the system being considered, the talker's vocal level at the sending ends being the same in both cases.
French (Télécommunications)
nouveau système fondamental pour la détermination des équivalents de référence [correct]; NOSFER [correct]
CONT: équivalent de référence : Dans le cas d'une communication téléphonique complète, indication en décibels donnée par le nouveau système fondamental pour la détermination des équivalents de référence (NOSFER) lorsque le système est réglé en vue d'obtenir la même impression sonore à la sortie des deux systèmes, à égalité de puissance vocale aux extrémités émettrices des deux systèmes.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
equivalente de referencia [correct, masculine noun]