English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
on-off keying
CONT: Chromatic dispersion limitations, however, still exist for diret detection on-off keying systems, even if a modulation bandwidth-limited chirp-free optical signal source is used.
OBS: fiber optics
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
modulation de puissance numérique binaire [feminine noun]