English (Hoisting and Lifting; Materials Handling; Pulleys and Belts)
chain hoist [correct]; chain block hoist [correct]; chain fall [correct]; chain block [see observation]
DEF: A tackle employing an endless chain instead of a rope and operated especially in workshops from an overhead track for hoisting heavy weights.
OBS: Although WEBIN (Webster's third new international dictionary), ARCCO (Dictionary of architecture and construction) and LASTE (McGraw-Hill dictionary of scientific and technical terms) consider "chain block" as a perfect synonym of "chain hoist" (or "chain fall"), strictly speaking the block is only a part of the hoist, which also includes chains or cables.
French (Levage; Manutention; Poulies et courroies)
palan à chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les palans différentiels sont des palans à chaîne [...] La chaîne sans fin, qui sert à la fois de chaîne de manœuvre et de chaîne de levage, passe une fois sur la grande poulie du haut, une fois sur la poulie du bas, remonte sur la petite poulie du haut, et se termine en boucle pendante, dont l'un des brins attaque la grande poulie du haut.
OBS: Noter que les palans sont des appareils de levage alors que les treuils sont des appareils de levage et de traction.
Spanish (Levantamiento de cargas; Manipulación de materiales; Poleas y correas)
tecle de cadena [masculine noun]