English (Training of Personnel)
development program [correct]; developmental program [correct, less frequent]
CONT: As a whole, the level and scope of the subjects of development programs are broader in outlook, more intricate and involved, and less definitive than those habitually found in training courses.
French (Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
programme de perfectionnement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] les programmes de perfectionnement [sont] en général des programmes de courte durée [...] ayant trait surtout à l'administration des entreprises, aux problèmes humains et à la culture générale.