English (Loads and Weights (Transport.); Chains and Cables (Mechanical Components); Sea Operations (Military))
safe working load [correct, NATO, standardized]; SWL [correct]
DEF: In sea operations, the maximum load that can be safely applied to a fitting, and normally shown on a label plate adjacent to the fitting.
OBS: safe working load: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Poids et charges (Transports); Câbles et chaînes (Composants mécaniques); Opérations en mer (Militaire))
charge maximum pratique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; charge maximum utile [correct, feminine noun]; CMU [correct, feminine noun]; CMU
DEF: Dans les opérations à la mer, charge à laquelle un point d'attache peut être soumis sans risque.
OBS: [La valeur de] cette charge est normalement indiquée sur une plaque à proximité du point d'attache.
OBS: charge maximum pratique : terme normalisé par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Peso y carga (Transporte); Cadenas y cables (Componentes mecánicos); Operaciones marítimas (Militar))
carga de seguridad de trabajo [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En operaciones marítimas, carga máxima que puede aplicarse con seguridad a un elemento; normalmente está indicada en una placa situada en las proximidades del elemento.