English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Storage of Oil and Natural Gas)
surge tank [correct]; surge bin
DEF: A tank or vessel through which liquids or gases are passed to steady their flow and eliminate pressure surges.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Stockage du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
réservoir amortisseur [masculine noun]; réservoir tampon [masculine noun]; réservoir régulateur [masculine noun]; réservoir intermédiaire [masculine noun]