English (Food Industries; Cheese and Dairy Products)
surge tank [correct]; drop tank
DEF: A tank or chamber installed in the discharge line of a pump to absorb or cushion uneven flow, and to prevent sudden variations in pressure.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation; Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
réservoir d'équilibre [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Pour lait concentré.