English (Offences and crimes; Air Safety)
aircraft hijacking [correct]; skyjacking [correct]; skyjack [correct, noun]; aerial hijacking [correct]
DEF: The illegal seizure of an aircraft, usually to have it flown to a place other than its original destination.
CONT: A skymarshal prevents skyjackings.
French (Infractions et crimes; Sécurité (Transport aérien))
détournement d'avion [correct, masculine noun]; détournement d'aéronef [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Capture illicite d'un aéronef, habituellement pour l'acheminer vers une autre destination.
OBS: détournement d'aéronef : terme tiré du Mini-lexique des infractions contre la personne et reproduit avec l'autorisation du Centre de ressources en français juridique de l'Université de Saint-Boniface.
Spanish (Infracciones y crímenes; Seguridad (Transporte aéreo))
secuestro aéreo [correct, masculine noun]; secuestro de aeronave [correct, masculine noun]; secuestro de un avión [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: secuestro de aeronave: Expresión reproducida del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.