English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles; Construction Site Equipment)
spreader truck [correct]
CONT: Spreaders. These and other application mechanisms are one of the most fundamental pieces of winter maintenance technology with regard to de-icing chemicals. They can range from somebody in the back of a pickup with a shovel and some salt, to a state-of-the-art spreader truck with tanks for liquid de-icing chemicals, automatic speed regulated application and various other technologies.
CONT: After the soil has been properley analyzed in a laboratory, it is time to add the dry bulk material. A mix design is formulated based upon the roadway or foundation requirements and the specified amount of soil additive is established accordingly. This material is spread by a special spreader truck that is mounted on a propel system for muddy and rough terrain building sites or roadways.
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes; Matériel de chantier)
camion-répandeur [correct, masculine noun]; camion répandeur [correct, masculine noun]; camion épandeur [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les camions épandeurs doivent être munis de radio-téléphone en constant rapport avec le poste de commandement situé sur les lieux du dépôt de sel.
CONT: [...] il faut livrer la chaux en poudre, et mieux, l'épandre directement sur le champ. Cette dernière étape de la fabrication consiste à concasser les petits blocs de chaux dans un deuxième broyeur. Ils en sortent sous forme de poussière [...] qui est immédiatement conditionnée en sacs de 50 ou 500 kg à l'intention des jardiniers ou directement versée dans le camion épandeur, en route vers un agriculteur client.
CONT: Camion répandeur de bitume.
CONT: Camion épandeur de sable.