English (Types of Aircraft)
rip panel [correct]; ripping panel; deflation port; deflation panel
DEF: A round or triangular piece of material, at the very top of the envelope, attached with Velcro tapes or other means and connected to a red deflation rope which, when pulled, immediately dumps the hot air.
CONT: The panel to which the rip cord is attached is called the rip panel; it extends about one-fourth or one-fifth of the circumference of the balloon along one of its meridians. When the rip cord is pulled, this panel is torn open and all the gas in the balloon escapes rapidly.
French (Types d'aéronefs)
panneau de déchirure [masculine noun]; volet de déchirure [masculine noun]; volet de dégonflage rapide [masculine noun]; panneau de dégonflage rapide [masculine noun]
DEF: Partie amovible de l'enveloppe située sur un côté ou au sommet, fixée par du velcro permettant un dégonflement rapide du ballon à l'atterrissage.
CONT: Le volet de déchirure occupe un quartier de l'enveloppe qui s'étend sur environ 1/5 à 1/4 de la circonférence. La manœuvre de la corde de déchirure provoque l'ouverture de cette bande et le gaz contenu dans l'enveloppe s'échappe alors très rapidement.