English (Economic Geology; Metals Mining)
interlayered vein [correct]; interbedded vein [correct]; interstratified vein [correct]
CONT: The deposit comprises interlayered (i) laminated calcite and chlorite-biotite-pyrite replacement shear veins and (ii) dilatant quartz and pyrite-pyrrhotite veins. Veins were emplaced progressively during normally-directed simple shear that accompanied a period of semi-brittle deformation.
French (Géologie économique; Mines métalliques)
filon interstratifié [correct, masculine noun]; veine interstratifiée [feminine noun]
CONT: Une «veine interstratifiée» est une veine qui suit les couches d'une roche stratifiée.