English (Corporate Economics)
capital-intensive industry [correct]
OBS: Examples of capital-intensive industries include oil refining, petrochemicals ...
OBS: Compare to "labour intensive industry" and "research intensive industry".
PHR: heavy capital-intensive industry.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
activité hautement capitalistique [correct, feminine noun]; activité capitalistique [correct, feminine noun]; industrie de capital [correct, feminine noun]; industrie à prédominance de capital [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Activité ou secteur caractérisé par l'importance des capitaux fixes qui sont nécessaires à l'exploitation.
PHR: industrie lourde à forte intensité capitalistique.
Spanish (Economía empresarial)
industria con uso intensivo de capital [feminine noun]; industria de alta intensidad de capital [feminine noun]; industria de gran intensidad de capital [feminine noun]
PHR: industria pesada con uso intensivo de capital.