English (Informatics; Industrial Design)
computer-aided engineering [correct, standardized]; CAE [correct, standardized]; computer-assisted engineering [correct]; CAE [correct]; CAE
DEF: The analysis of a design to check for basic errors, or to optimize manufacturability, performance, or economy [for example, by comparing various possible materials or designs].
OBS: computer-aided engineering; CAE: term and abbreviation standardized by ISO/IEC [International Electrotechnical Commission] and CSA International.
French (Informatique; Dessin industriel)
ingénierie assistée par ordinateur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; IAO [correct, feminine noun]; génie assisté par ordinateur [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des méthodes associées à la conception assistée, qui concernent plus particulièrement les calculs de définition et de simulation de l'objet à concevoir (exemple : le calcul de structures).
CONT: Groupe de recherche en mathématiques de l'ingénierie assistée par ordinateur (GRMIAO).
OBS: génie assisté par ordinateur; ingénierie assistée par ordinateur : termes normalisés par l'ISO/CEI [Commission électrotechnique internationale] et la CSA International.
Spanish (Informática; Diseño industrial)
ingeniería asistida por computadora [correct, feminine noun]; ingeniería asistida por ordenador [correct, feminine noun]