English (IT Security)
native mode [correct]; electronic codebook [correct]; electronic codebook mode
DEF: In cryptography, a DES (Data Encryption Standard] mode of operation in which one or more 64 bit input blocks produce corresponding 64 bit ciphertext blocks by successively presenting the input blocks for encipherment.
French (Sécurité des TI)
mode dictionnaire [correct, masculine noun]