English (Plant and Crop Production; Farming Techniques; Horticulture)
soilless culture [correct]; soilless growing
CONT: After a slow start, soilless culture has assumed considerable proportions. Starting in vegetable growing (cucumbers) it has spread to other vegetable crops such as tomatoes, peppers, and eggplants; to flower crops such as roses, cut chrysanthemums, anthuriums, and orchids; and to potplants and nursery stock. Systems used include not only rockwool and NFT (Nutrient film technique) but many intermediate systems like stationary water, rockwool in circulating water, peat bags, and foam bags.
OBS: Not to be confused with hydroponics which is a water culture method.
OBS: Soilless culture of plants is similar in principle (to hydroponics) but larger in scale.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Techniques agricoles; Horticulture)
culture sans sol [correct, feminine noun]; culture hors-sol [feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode récente de culture intensive, [...] dans laquelle les plantes disposées dans des bacs ont pour sol nourricier une substance spongieuse inerte (tourbe, laine de verre) ou du gravier, irrigué continuellement d'un liquide chargé de sels nutritifs soigneusement dosés.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec la «culture hydroponique» qui est une méthode de culture alimentée d'eau et d'une substance nutritive.
Spanish (Producción vegetal; Técnicas agrícolas; Horticultura)
cultivo sin tierra [masculine noun]