English (Non-impact Printing; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
ink-jet printing [correct]; ink jet method [correct]; ink jetting
DEF: A method of printing that requires a stream of electrically charged ink to be directed, through a nozzle, at the paper. This "ink-jet" is controlled by a magnetic field to produce dot-matrix characters.
OBS: [In advertising,] used mainly for personalizing direct mail material.
OBS: The technologies used include bubble-jet (named after the Canon Bubble jet ink jet printer) and drop-on-demand (or piezoelectric) printing.
French (Impression sans impact; Périphériques (Informatique))
impression par jet d'encre [correct, feminine noun]; impression au jet d'encre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Procédé d'impression dans lequel la forme imprimante est remplacée par un programme informatique commandant le débit d'encre.
CONT: L'impression par jet d'encre est effectuée point par point, les points étant constitués par des gouttelettes d'encre formées par attraction électrostatique à partir d'un système d'émission dans lequel elles peuvent être déviées soit dans un plan horizontal, soit dans un plan vertical.
OBS: [En publicité,] ce procédé est surtout utilisé pour personnaliser les documents de publicité directe.