English (Special Forces (Military); Counter-Measures (Military operations))
counterterrorist special operations [correct, plural, officially approved]; CTSO [correct, plural, officially approved]
OBS: counterterrorist special operations; CTSO: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Forces spéciales (Militaire); Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires))
opérations spéciales contre-terroristes [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; OSCT [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]
OBS: opérations spéciales contre-terroristes; OSCT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.