English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry; Cosmetology; Pharmacology)
spermaceti [correct]; spermaceti wax [correct]; cetaceum [correct]; parmacety [avoid, barbarism]
DEF: A fatty (waxy) substance which appears in a purified state under the form of a soft white scally mass, which is found in the head (and to some extent in other parts) of the sperm-whale and some other whales and dolphins, is soluble in ether, chloroform and carbon disulfide, is insoluble in soaps and cosmetics, and is used largely in various medicinal preparations (ointments), in emulsions, in the manufacture of candles, soaps, cosmetics and for linen finishing.
CONT: Spermaceti wax. Glazing and polishing agent for confectionery ...
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie; Cosmétologie; Pharmacologie)
blanc de baleine [correct, masculine noun]; spermaceti [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ambre blanc [correct, masculine noun]; cétine [correct, feminine noun]; cetacéum [correct, masculine noun]; blanc de cachalot [masculine noun]; platine [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Substance cireuse, blanche, d'odeur et de saveur faibles, retirée des sinus frontaux du cachalot, et composée essentiellement de palmitate de cétyle, et d'esters laurique, stéarique et myristique. C'est une substance émolliente que l'on incorpore aux pommades et aux savons.
OBS: D'après le Grand dictionnaire encyclopédique Larousse (LAROG, 1982, vol. 9, p. 9751), «spermaceti» est le nom scientifique du blanc de baleine.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica; Productos de belleza; Farmacología)
cetina [correct, feminine noun]; espermaceti [correct, masculine noun]; blanco de ballena [correct, masculine noun]; esperma de ballena [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sólido céreo, untuoso, semitransparente, de color blanco, casi inodoro e insípido. Soluble en éter, cloroformo, sulfuro de carbono y alcohol caliente, insoluble en agua y alcohol frío.
OBS: Se usa para preparar cremas de belleza, pomadas y otros cosméticos.
OBS: Es el principal constituyente del esperma de ballena comercial purificado.