English (Law of Estates (common law); Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
ancillary probate [correct]; ancillary grant of probate [correct]; ancillary letters probate [correct, plural]
DEF: Subsidiary grant of probate relating to a grant obtained outside the (jurisdiction), giving powers of administration to a foreign executor over property in the (jurisdiction). (Curzon, A Dictionary of Law, 1979, p. 269)
CONT: Where a foreign court of competent jurisdiction has granted probate... of an estate that includes property in Ontario, and application for ancillary probate... is made and it is shown that the executor... is by the law of the domicile of the deceased entitled to receive the property... ancillary letters shall be issued. ("Surrogate Court Rules", O. Reg. 143/78, R.29)
CONT: An application for an ancillary grant of probate cannot be opposed on the ground that the formal requirements of the law of the domicile have not been complied with, or that the will of which probate had been granted in the jurisdiction of the domicile had been revoked under that law. In such a case, the correct procedure is to reopen the question if this is possible in the courts of the testator's domicile. (Hull and Cullity, p. 307)
OBS: ancillary letters probate: term usually used in the plural
French (Droit successoral (common law); Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
lettres d'homologation auxiliaires [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
OBS: «Ancillary probate» est la forme elliptique de «ancillary grant of probate» et «ancillary letters probate». Le substantif «grant» s'emploie dans le sens de «letters» et est rendu par «lettres».
OBS: lettres d'homologation auxiliaires : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).