English (PAJLO; Law of Estates (common law); Family Law (common law))
descendant [correct]
CONT: A descendant is an individual proceeding from an ancestor in any degree ... Issue of any degree.
French (PAJLO; Droit successoral (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
descendant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; descendante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: descendant; descendante : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).