English (Law of Estates (common law); Family Law (common law))
descendant [correct]; descendent [correct]
French (Droit successoral (common law); Droit de la famille (common law))
descendant [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Derecho hereditario (common law); Derecho de familia (common law))
descendiente [correct, common gender]
DEF: Hijo, nieto o cualquier persona que desciende de otra.