English (Diplomacy)
diplomatic channel [correct]
CONT: The chief purpose of establishing diplomatic relations and permanent missions is to serve a means by and through which states are able to communicate with each other. Such communications, which may for example take the form of conversations between the minister for foreign affairs of the state receiving the mission (the receiving state), and the ambassador of the state sending the mission (the sending state), pass from one government to another through the "diplomatic channel". Since each state normally has not only its own diplomatic mission in the capital of the foreign state, but also a diplomatic mission of the foreign state in its own capital, there are two diplomatic channels.
French (Diplomatie)
voie diplomatique [correct, feminine noun]; canal diplomatique [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: [...] toute démarche passant par le canal des ministères des Affaires étrangères de deux pays ou par un ministère des Affaires étrangères en direction d'une ambassade. Il peut s'agir d'un procédé de discussion portant sur un différend ou une affaire internationale entre deux ou plusieurs États et consistant à traiter au niveau des chancelleries.
Spanish (Diplomacia)
vía diplomática [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la Ley de Nacionalidad y Naturalización hace la salvedad de que "sólo pueden (los extranjeros) apelar a la vía diplomática (es decir, recurrir a la protección diplomática de sus gobiernos) en los casos de denegación de justicia o retardo voluntario y notoriamente malicioso en su administración".