English (Emergency Management; Corporate Security; Protection of Life; Protection of Property)
criticality [correct, standardized]
DEF: A set of particular features or aspects that determine the importance of an asset or resource to a mission, a function or the continuity of operations, and that influence the level of protection of the asset or resource from an attack.
OBS: Generally, criticality is defined using a set of factors such as loss of life, economic losses, disruption of government services, degradation of critical infrastructure and key assets, symbolic and psychological impacts and cascading impacts on interdependent assets.
OBS: criticality: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des personnes; Sécurité des biens)
criticité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble des caractéristiques ou aspects particuliers qui déterminent l'importance d'un actif ou d'une ressource pour une mission, une fonction ou la continuité des opérations, et qui influencent le niveau de protection de cet actif ou de cette ressource contre une attaque.
OBS: Généralement, la criticité est définie en fonction d'un ensemble de facteurs tels que les pertes humaines, les pertes économiques, la perturbation des services gouvernementaux, la dégradation des infrastructures essentielles et des ressources clés, les répercussions symboliques et psychologiques, et les répercussions en cascade sur des actifs interdépendants.
OBS: criticité : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.