English (Treatment of Wood; Reconstituted-Wood Products; Plastics Industry)
high-frequency heating [correct]
DEF: A technique in which electrical energy is utilized to generate heat by molecular friction.
CONT: hot press: A major piece of equipment in the [particleboard] plant which consolidates and hardens resin - bonded particleboard by subjecting the mat to pressure and heat. The press platens are heated by either hot water, hot oil, steam, or electricity. In some designs, it may also subject the thick mats to high-frequency heating.
French (Traitement des bois; Bois reconstitués; Industrie des plastiques)
chauffage par haute fréquence [masculine noun]
OBS: Les panneaux de particules légers (...) On peut réaliser des panneaux de forte épaisseur (entre 25 et 40 mm) en remplaçant dans les presses, les plateaux chauffants classiques par des générateurs haute fréquence.